About Me

My photo
Woy Woy, NSW, Australia
Hi there! I hope you find some inspiration from looking at my blog. Take your time, click on some of the links, get some ideas, join some challenges, but most of all, have FUN:):)

Sunday, 28 August 2016

ROCHELLE'S THIS OR THAT CHALLENGE August 2016

Over at Rochelle's Blog there is this challenge going:
I've got a few new lots of washi tape [yeah, like I NEED it....not.... but oh well;)]
Soooo - I've taken that on board for this page:
LOTS of washi. Of course, if I use it up...then I can buy some more. Right??!!!
Some closies:
 Flutterby Designs tab & Cocoa Vanilla button above...
 Funky Flair Studios flair - the silver drops on the bg are Heidi Swapp Color Shine ink spray...
 A Feed Your Craft flair and lots of tiny word stickers I made myself....
LOVE that Wally smile! This was taken at our local beach, where we often take
him for a morning walk:)
The title. Old Kaiser Craft stickers with a Cocoa Vanilla sunshine die cut thrown
in for good measure! I wrote on it with a black pen, then popped some Wink of Stella on it, but it's hard to see :)
So....g'arn - get out that washi and USE it!!!
Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:
Funky Flair Studio

Friday, 26 August 2016

ARCHISCRAPS and PIXELS & PAPER CHALLENGES ~ AUGUST 2016

OK, I'm going to try for brevity. Here we go ;)
And the criteria is to use BUTTERFLIES:
The diagonal corner is butterfly tissue paper with a washi edging!
Closies:
 Below, word stickers I made myself:)

The criteria is to use TINY EMBELLISHMENTS:
My BFF! She recently came up & we had a wonderful weekend chatting and shopping!
 Tiny sequins, and even tinier rhinestones in the centre of some of them...
...tiny pearls on the butterfly...
 A tiny butterfly on the photo...
 And I've chosen the hearts and butterflies from the inspiration photo, as well as that
bright pink for around the edges of my page.
Still enjoying using tissue paper behind my photos!
Thanks for checking these ones out ~ Cheers ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

Wednesday, 24 August 2016

GOLD! Simply GOLD!... & Design in Paper Challenge;)

Hey there, my scrappy friends!
I'm up on the OFF THE RAILS blog today
with some ideas on creating a few GOLD embellishments, based
on a pile of You Tube videos that I've been watching.
I'm taken with gold atm!
Here's a bit of a 'teaser'.
These are great for the Pocket Letters, File Folders and Flip Books I'm currently
OBSESSED with making!
And just so you have SOMETHING to check out if you're not one
of those peeps who pop on over to 'other' blogs, here's a bit
of Happy Mail I recently sent on its way.
A flip book:
A handmade heart and glassine bag.
The front.
I made and stamped on this little bag, too.
And below, a different one I made - a mini pocket letter!

Anyways, enough chatter.

Onto a NEW challenge, for me. Courtesy of ANNA U, who
gave me the information how to join in over at
The sketch, by Marie is this one:
And here is my interpretation. Not my 'go to' colours,
but the photos dictated them & I was happy
to get some stash out and used!!!
I was very blessed, a couple of years ago now, to fly down
for Sue's birthday bash.... FINALLY scrapping these snaps!
I've used my [new] Wink of Stella pen on the foam title here.
LOVE the subtle glimmer it gives! A few little stickers
tucked in around the place, too:) 
All the wooden stars were coloured with my red Big Brush
 Pitt Artists pen, then 'Winked' up! 
I'm a member of the 'Hey Nae Daily Happy Mail Group'
[hence all the happy mail photos!] & I just got a LOVELY
one from Katie Perry in Wales [hi Katie!!!!]...
it was wrapped in this DIVINE black & white polka dot tissue
paper....which got promptly stuck on here, wrong side
up - cos the colour looked better. DELISH! 
Even managed to jam a rhinestone in the middle of that 50 up there, LOL!!!
Thanks for looking ~ hope you're having a GOOD week &
getting some scrappy time in:)
Cheers ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

Monday, 22 August 2016

SHOW US YOUR STUFF & SCRAP OUR STASH AUGUST 2016

Hello there! I've been lucky to get more scrapping done this month than
I first imagined. YAY!!!
LOL! What a totally BRILLIANT challenge. I have some Basic Grey papers that
I have found VERY hard to use. The nice ones got scrapped...but THESE. ERK!!!
I thought I'd write a few thoughts on using UGLY papers as I show you what I've done.
Firstly, it's easier to use them in SMALL DOSES. And I find strangely, if you
pop them as MATTING behind your photo, they work!
And if you add a black border, they work even better! So that's what I did.
It felt good to 'cut into' these 12x12's & get RID of them!!!!
Another tip is to use a black & white photo. That way the eye
is drawn to the photo & the papers 'disappear' into the bg!
I also HATE this khaki-ish green cardstock. But it WORKED with those papers. So YAY!
Used that up. I had placed that kraft washi type tape behind my photo cluster, & was going
to leave it, but I popped that floral paper on either side of the tape & well! What do you
know? I've use FLOWERS on patterned paper. You folks will know I don't 'do' flowers!!!
 The ampersand is my handmade item. I used a template from an ampersand I already had,
then used my Brother Scan N Cut to create my own copy! Oh, I do LOVE die cutting
machines!!! Worked really well:):)
Those little black 'enamel drops' are actually 'faux' made with Viva Perlen-Pen. I've only had
it for 12 MONTHS & this is its 1st outing [yeah - slap me!!!].
I had really old 'un-trendy' alphas from 2013. With EVERY letter but a 'T'. So I used this one
cut down:
Here it is in the title:
Worked OK, I reckon! I'm sorry about so much chatting - but I had such fun using these
'Bleeeuggghhh' papers & I was so happy with how they looked, that I'm DEFFO going to
look at my other yucky papers and USE THEM!!!

Of course, I didn't HAVE a decorative paper clip. So I made my own!
From the inspiration book cover, I took the words from her previous book 'Just My Type'.
And I scrapped about my hubby and myself:
I also used the pinks and blues in the bg of the book cover image.

The background I created with various mists and sprays. I really enjoyed making this page!
Thanks so much for 'bearing' with me in this long post!
I keep wanting to do shorter posts, but it doesn't seem to happen. Oh well......
Happy Scrapping now, & Blessings to y'all :)
Lizzy ♥♥♥

Saturday, 20 August 2016

SCRAP THE BOYS ~ August challenge 2016

Oh BOY! Had to say that. As this challenge is SOOOO up my alley.
So thank you, SCRAP THE BOYS;)
The Challenge is Not Happy Jan. Use your sad and tantrum photos for a layout.
Oh YES! I've just had my Grand Boys [BOTH at ONCE. First time doing that!]
As you can see, I survived. And so did they. Although THIS happened:
See what I mean? PERFECT for the challenge. For those interested in the story,
here's the journaling in 3 parts. It's a BIG story. Skip down if you're not a reader;)
And the next bit:
Final bit:
I know, you're thinking....well - what's LEFT of the page? She's FILLED it with
journaling. Giggles! Here's the whole page:
And there you have it! Lots of Local goodies here from Cocoa Vanilla &
Flutterby Designs. The title I wrote, then cut on my Brother Scan N Cut,
adding a bit of ink spray to 'tie' the colour in:
Thanks for looking. Please note: No Children were permanently damaged in the making
of this Layout!!! And I'm sure Ollie will LOVE hearing about his 'poo' in a couple more
years!!!!
Take care now ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:

Wednesday, 17 August 2016

FUNKY FLAIR SHARE...


I am having such FUN with FUNKY FLAIRS!!
Today I decided to make a girl and boy card, using their pink & lime FUNKY PHRASES.
& flair, of course!!!!

I chose the green sticker pack, backing them with the black pp. The 'super star' flair
matched perfectly!
Love how they look 'stamped' [but this is way quicker....& smudge free!]
 And the little pointing finger worked really well
with my cork die cut word:
And the pocket is perfect for a gift card :)
Cos I had these papers out.... I then decided to do a girl card!

The little flower under the die cut one is made up of the 'waste':
Giggles! That was a fun thing to do! It's actually gold vellum...
So I decided to use some clear vellum for the sentiment. And the little 'today' flair -
what can I say? It's my 2nd set of these . LOVE them!!!
The tiny pink butterfly is also from the sticker sheet.
And the other word stickers have been made into little banners!
I do hope this has inspired you in some way!
Thanks for looking ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥