About Me

My photo
Woy Woy, NSW, Australia
Hi there! I hope you find some inspiration from looking at my blog. Take your time, click on some of the links, get some ideas, join some challenges, but most of all, have FUN:):)

Friday, 30 January 2015

Feeling Sketchy challenge:

Hi there! Today I've a card for FEELING SKETCHY
They've 2 sketches each month. I've used the 2nd one:
Hmmmnnnn....FEATHERS.....well of COURSE I was going to have a go at this one!!!
Naturally, I embossed them. The feathers. That I picked up outside our house:
With gold. That shouldn't surprise you, either! I LOOOOVE that purple of the duck feather!
 A Kaisercraft die cut word...fussied up with Inka Gold. Love THAT stuff, too!! Goes such a long way & it adheres to soooo much & gives a real gold look. Guaranteed to make you happy!!!
 Some Dusty Attic blooms & chippy...
 And a gold doily. Thanks Mitra! The little blots are Glimmer Glaze. Adore that stuff!!
That's it for today
Cheers, Lizzy ♥♥♥

Wednesday, 28 January 2015

It's a FINN glimmer, TIM tag & Coo-ing for CARDABILITIES kinda post...

Soooo...3 in one. First up, is TIM HOLTZ 12 tags for 2015. It's all ANNIE's fault. I saw her tag. And decided maybe it was time I checked Tim out. Oh, YEAH. Got super excited:
I'd made some tags the other day. This one got, as the Kiwi's are fond of saying since their earthquake 'MUNTED'. That is, I spilt water on it. But I figured that was the least of its worries if it was gonna be a Tim Tag!!!
 So, first I added some GlueNSeal to the front & back of this tissue paper I 'found'. Ummmm....
 
 ...not sure if that was what I was supposed to do, actually. ANYWAYS....
...then the Distress Paints were supposed to be splashed on. Well, I don't have any. But I figured Distress Stain would work....or maybe not? I added some Paint Dauber in grey.....deffo thinking NOT supposed to add that glue N seal...but it sorta worked, so I kept going! Following the technique by...errrr...memory??!!!!
Now I remembered Tim added letters/numbers by Glossy Accenting them, then adding glitter. And I DISTINCTLY remembering reading do NOT rub in the glitter. Well, I also 'found' some DIY Thickers that were already sticky. Soooo...I added glitter & rubbed it in well!!!!
Nice, huh???!!!!
Then I found these old, old 'Collection' words & did a bit'o'magic with them:) WOOPS! Lost my tag hole under wonderful. Oh well.......& TA DAAAAAA. I was sooooo happy with how this turned out:
A closie:

->->->->   Sooooo.......I LOVED doing this so much & just before I'd gone blog hopping on FINNABAIR'S SPARKLE & SHINE HOP....honestly, her team is super-duper creative. You'll learn a lot by hopping along. Also, to win a wonderful collection of Finn products, you can do a project & link it up. So I did!
Hide your eyes if you don't want to see the CHRISTMAS word quite so early in the year. But, seriously - all that sparkle just SCREAMS CHRISTMAS to me......so, as per usual, I'm starting my cards. In January. GIGGLE!!!!
 Can't go past gold, mica flakes [thanks Yvonne!] & glossy accents....plus a bit of shimmery vellum for a Chrissy Card, eh?
 Then I edged along with some InkaGold - adore that stuff!

->->->   Then....somewhere in the midst of this, I realised I was going to need a BABY card. So I turned to the latest CARDABILITIES sketch. By this time, I wanted to change direction. I admit. I was grunged out!!!!
So, here's my COOOOOO - te [cute!!!!] boy card. With a lovely vintage image c/- Mary :)
 Not a distressed edge in sight!!! Nothing like a change. Good as a holiday!!!
Thanks for looking ~ & taking this rather meandering journey with me today....& as ALWAYS...
Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

Saturday, 24 January 2015

DUSTY ATTIC January 15. The Layout that Morphed into cards...

Hey there my scrappy friends. It's DUSTY ATTIC post time! Painting time, actually, as I've had an absolute BLAST playing with their SUPERB range of acrylic paints
Initially, I was going to do this, for my first 'extra' post:
I gathered my bits & bobs... 
Not mentioning the youngster with the bottle of port.....that's for another post!!!!!...
...then I just needed to create my back ground by splotting on some 'free form' circles with the paints on my card stock.
EASY PEASY.....all sorted. HA!
Does this happen to you? You start on a Mission...& end up somewhere completely OPPOSITE.
Like, I ended up making CARDS. I kid you NOT!!!! 
 So, I merrily slapped on this most magical of paints - it went on beautifully! I just squeezed it out of the nozzle straight on.
Such fun!  Such a simple...errr...'Technique'!!!

The paint was fairly thick, so...
...I ended up 'patting off' some of the paint, so it wouldn't take all week to dry, using some other card stock, along with some A4 sheets.
Instant backgrounds!
Oooh! YUMMY....& this is where I went off on my merry tangent.
I had some lovely wooden dolls, gifted to me by the also lovely Rebecca Morris, sitting right by me...
This is what eventuated:
I mean, seriously - I could NOT stop that girl partying, now could I?!!!
I added some of DA's much easier to use than Glossy Accents 'CLEAR GLOSS VARNISH' inside the stars.
Then sprinkled on some glitter:
And did the same at the top & on the sentiment:
Then...this girl got on in the act:
She STOLE my birds & my stars from my planned LO....aaah well..... 
As you can see, I was on a roll & I'm afraid I got carried away.
Thought I should try for a Man Card so the girls had someone to keep 'em company:
Pulled out these yummies. And since this is all about the paints. I painted! And I am NO artist.
No idea how to do shading. Just dabbed a bit.
And I must say, I am tickled PINK [or should that be blue??!!!]
at the result.
What do you think?
A couple of closies:
I cut those DA fence posts to size....ADORE them!!!! The 'nails' are liquid pearls....inked up sentiment.....
Sooooo.....lotsa DA goodies used. I'm in serious ♥♥♥ with the paints....& having a ball with the chippies.
List is below.
Thanks so much for looking. Long post, I know. Sozzy.
But those girls 'had' to have their time in the spotlight:)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
NEWSFLASHNEWSFLASHNEWSFLASH!!!
For the month of JANUARY ONLY, you can get 20% of ALL DUSTY GOODIES!!!
Just use the code: happy2015
Sooo....get yourself a few & try out for the $100 PRIZE, up for grabs in our DA current challenge!!!! ~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Happy Scrapping my friends ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GOODIES USED & THANKS TO:
DA 0904 - Cashmere
DA 0912 - Oceania
DA 0913 - Faded Denim
DA 0914 - Denim
DA 0922 - Gingernut
DA 0924 - Storm Cloud
Dusty Attic Chipboard:
PALING FENCE POSTS 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thursday, 22 January 2015

The Scrap Sisters - CARD CHALLENGE - January 15

The thing about THE SCRAP SISTERS is I really like the concept of 3 challenges - card, LO, tag, using the same ingredients! This month I only had time to do their CARD challenge, using these:
So, for you non-French speakers, MY interpretation was to use the colours [black, white, light & dark grey, beige [kraft] & coral.
The elements were masks/stencil, modeling paste/gesso, masking tape/ washi, rhinestones/sequins & at least one wooden piece.
The tone was Winter.
Well, it's not winter here...but I used the word 'warmest' in the sentiment to cover that! 
Here is my card:


I hope you find time to join in with these FABULOUS designers - thanks for taking a peek:)
Lizzy ♥♥♥

Tuesday, 20 January 2015

Show Us Your Stuff & Scrap Our Stash - Jan '15

I've got a couple of LOs for a couple of challenges for your perusal today!
had a lovely sketch, And you have to include a handcrafted element. Mine is the star....originally a Heidi Swapp die cut [thanks Mitra!!!]...I embossed, glitzed, inked & glossed it up. Oh, AND I stitched around it too:)
I've used 7 Dots Studio papers:
 I created this banner using Flourish With A Bling pearls I won.....then embossed in the flags! Bit of a different idea:)
 These girls make me giggle. Sisters....a collage so you don't have to over-exercise those fingers!!
THEN.....
It's a 'different' challenge - so naturally I was ummmm...challenged???!!!
Now, I've used Twine...Washi...Ink [spray ink]...Number...Embossing [heat].
 Here you can see my torn Washi up top, & my embossed Dusty Attic birds.....the Ink spray is on the background stencilling...
 The Twine is peeking out from beneath the photo. I've turned the photo so you can read the journaling!
 Another of those stars from Mitra! I've 'backed' off the word in them so it stands out nicely. The Number is in the title....& another collage!!
So, there you have it! I enjoyed doing both these challenges. They always have beaut ones....hope you can join in sometime!
Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥

GOODIES FROM & THANKS TO:
Mitra P

Saturday, 17 January 2015

Feeling CHUFFED! As well as being FRIDAY FEATURED!!!

Why? Because the gorgeous Becca over at THE DAMSEL of DISTRESSED CARDS, who I got to know last year, has invited me along as her FEATURED FRIDAY Guest!
So, if you'd like to have a giggle or two....& see how she CASES my LO by making a card....if you'd like to see how I cased myself [get your head around THAT!!!]....then pop on over HERE.....
The LO I actually sent her hasn't been on my blog - I did it as a commission for Scrap365 magazine, so it was published there in Summer 2014... & for just a taster,try these:
My 2015 page:
 
 My 2014 page......
Hope you get the chance to take a peek ~ Rebecca is one HECK of a scrapper...& has lots of other links that I've had a ball following up!!!
Meanwhile.......Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥

Thursday, 15 January 2015

An Idea or Two ~ Displaying your projects

Well, as you read this I'll be on hol's at my BFF's..... perfect time to schedule a post with what I'd been hoping to do this year. Which is share some ideas. I'm hoping to do this monthly. And I'm hoping they're helpful in some small way on your creative journey :)
So, how do you display what you make? DO you? I hope you do! I'd hate to think they just moulder away in your albums. Or [EEEK!!!] .....piles waiting patiently for an album! 
I have particular spots around my house, where each week I change my display of pages.
Here they are:
On top of my china cabinet. On an old music stand of the boys' that I 'fussied up' a whiles back:)
 From a distance:
 On the side of my fridge. Luckily mine isn't built in! Those pegs are from TYPO. They have magnets on their back! Clever idea. And inexpensive:
 
 On our lounge room wall. Simply hooked a page protector over a cup hook, then I slide my new page in each week!
This space is dedicated to Our Trips. So I pop a holiday LO here, to remember where we went....

 Beneath is a wooden MM project I did a whiles back, using the image transfer method. DH actually wanted it inside! That made me feel pretty smug:)
On our wall unit shelves:
 The perfect spot for smaller projects that will sit in a stand!
And finally, a while ago, in my kitchen, I'd done up an old cork notice board. Another plastic page holder [side on].
This time I've simply used drawing pins to hold it in place.
This page was actually published by Scrapbooking Memories last year, in memory of my Aunt who died from breast cancer:

 When I'm doing the dishes I have something fun to look at!
And finally, on the table near our phone. 
This is a little stand I picked up at the Op Shop, fussied up. Added some clips to match, to hold the pages on. On this stand, I generally place my A4 pages, which are mostly flowers or landscape photos of our local area, or from on holidays too. More 'scenery' type photos:
 The stand takes both landscape & portrait pages. This is a cut down one that I 'rescued' from an old calendar I had made.....so it's actually of Nervi, in Italy, when we were on holidays! And it's only about 6 inches in length...
So, there you have how I display my projects. I'm hoping if you don't, that this will inspire you to DO!!
Happy Scrapping ~ Lizzy ♥♥♥